Privacy & Disclaimer


St. Declan's Special School - Website Privacy Statement


This statement relates to privacy practices in connection with the school's website (www.stdeclans.ie). The school is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites that may be linked to it. External links to other websites are not always clearly identifiable as such and you will need to consult the privacy statements of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.


General Statement


St. Declans School fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the school. The school will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to St. Declans School will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.


Collection and Use of Personal Information


St. Declans School does not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from information which you may volunteer (e.g. by e-mailing the school). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used exclusively by the school in line with the purpose for which you provided it.


Collection and Use of Technical Information


The school's website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.


Technical details in connection to visits to this website are logged with our internet service provider for our statistical purposes and no information is collected that could be used by us to identify visitors to our website.


It is the school's policy never to disclose any technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from the school's internet service provider which records its data on the School's behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. Technical details, which the school cannot associate with any identifiable individual do not constitute "personal data for the purposes of Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.


This Statement is subject to review in the light of any legislative or other indications.


January 2015


Disclaimer Statement


The information contained in the website of St. Declans Special School is, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication. The contents of the website are for information purposes only and St. Declan's School shall not be responsible for errors or omissions in these pages nor should it be liable for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use of or reliance on this information whether authorised or not.